Daily Recaps

Daily Recap – April 16, 2022

News

News updates will return tomorrow.

Transactions

  • None

Scenes and Highlights

Game Results

BASKETBALL

San-en 88, Kyoto 87.
Justin Knox – 23 minutes, 12 points (4-7 2pg, 1-2 3pg, 1-2 FT), 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 1 foul.

Leiden 87, Oostende 69.
Levi Randolph – 27 minutes, 5 points (1-6 2pg, 0-3 3pg, 3-3 FT), 3 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 fouls, -6.

Madeira 80, Luzigás 78.
Jordan Bruner – 30 minutes, 12 points (6-9 2pg, 0-4 3pg), 10 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 turnover, 2 fouls, -6.

Ovarense 101, Vitória 93.
Brandon Austin – ________

Chieti 99, Capo d’Orlando 89.
Nick King – 30 minutes, 17 points (7-13 2pg, 1-1 3pg, 0-4 FT), 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal, 1 turnover, 4 fouls.
Tevin Mack – 33 minutes, 16 points (2-3 2pg, 4-12 3pg, 0-1 FT), 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal, 5 turnovers, 4 fouls.

Udine 100, Nardò 91.
Trevor Lacey – 34 minutes, 14 points (4-5 2pg, 2-5 3pg), 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 foul.

Western Conference Rd 1 Gm 1
Golden State 123, Denver 107.
JaMychal Green – 15 minutes, 3 points (0-2 2pg, 1-1 3pg), 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 fouls, -13.


TENNIS

Billie Jean King Cup
Asia / Oceania Group I
New Zealand vs Indonesia:
Erin Routliffe / P Hourigan defeated Rompies / Sutjiadi 6-3, 4-6, 7-6.


VOLLEYBALL

Volley Bundesliga Semifinals Gm 1:
Stuttgart 3, Schwerin 1 (25-18, 25-21, 30-32, 25-17).
Krystal Rivers – 27 points (21 kills, 5 block points, 1 ace), 54% (21-39) attack efficiency


BASEBALL

West Michigan 6, Lansing 0.
Dylan Smith (W, 1-0) – 3 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 5 K

Richmond 8, Altoona 4.
Brett Auerbach (CF) – 2-3, 1 HR (2nd), 1 single, 2 BB, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Greenville 9, Asheville 6.
Casey Cobb (W, 1-0) – 2.1 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 2 K.

Cedar Rapids 10, Quad Cities 2.
Morgan McCullough (SS-3B) – 0-4, 1 error.

Pensacola 10, Rocket City 8.
Cobie Fletcher-Vance (3B) – 2-5, 2 singles, 2 RBI.

San Jose 8, Fresno 7.
Tyler Ras (L, 0-1) – 0.0 IP, 3 R, 2 H, 2 BB, 0 K, 1 WP.


TRACK & FIELD

USATF Golden Games
Women’s Shot Put
Portious Warren – 17.23 meters, 8th 
Haley Teel – 16.21 meters, 9th 

USATF Golden Games
Women’s 100m Prelims:
Tamara Clark – 11.06 seconds, 5th in heat, 9th overall; advances to finals

USATF Golden Games
Women’s 100m Finals:
Tamara Clark – 10.98 seconds, 6th 

USATF Golden Games
Men’s Hammer Throw:
Daniel Haugh – 3 fouls

USATF Golden Games
Men’s Discus Throw:
Kord Ferguson – 58.99 meters, 9th

USATF Golden Games
Men’s 110m Hurdles:
Ruebin Walters – 13.79 seconds, 7th

USATF Golden Games
Women’s 200m:
Tamara Clark – 22.66 seconds, 5th 


GOLF

RBC Heritage Rd 3:
Justin Thomas – 70-71-70, -2, T56

Veritex Bank Championship final:
Robby Shelton – 67-66-67-68, -16, T18

LOTTE Championship final:
Stephanie Meadow – 71-70-69-77, -1, T18
Lauren Stephenson – 75-72-70-70, -1, T18
Emma Talley – 75-71-71-71, E, T26
Cheyenne Knight – 70-71-77-71, +1, T35
Janie Jackson – 68-72-77-73, +2, T41


SOCCER

NWSL Challenge Cup
North Carolina 4, Orlando 2.
Celia Jiménez Delgado – no stats; subbed out at 57’.

NWSL Challenge Cup
Louisville 1, Chicago 1.
Nealy Martin – DNP.


FOOTBALL

Frisco 68, Quad City 51.
Blake Sims – 3 passing TDs, 2 rushing TDs.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

To Top
%d bloggers like this: