Daily Recaps

Daily Recap – October 21, 2023

News

Tomorrow’s Miami / Philadelphia game will mark the first time that Tua Tagovailoa and Jalen Hurts have faced each other in their professional careers. In advance of the game, Joe Schad of the Palm Beach Post examines the 11 Alabama players currently on the two teams’ rosters. E.J. Smith of the Philadelphia Inquirer looks at the adversity that Hurts experienced during the 2018 season at Alabama, and how it shaped him to be the quarterback that he is today.

Week 7 Injury Reports

Game Status Report – Sunday and Monday Games:
  • Questionable – Christian Barmore (knee),  Marlon Humphrey (illness), Evan Neal (ankle).
  • Doubtful – N/A.
  • Out – Eddie Jackson (foot).

Transactions

  • Julio Jones – elevated from the practice squad for Week 7 by the Philadelphia Eagles.
  • Jaylen Moody – placed on the 1-Game Injured List by the Saskatchewan RoughRiders.

Game Results

GOLF

Zozo Championship Rd 3:
Robby Shelton – 65-72-71, -2, T12
Lee Hodges – 70-72-68, E, T21
Davis Riley – 70-72-73, +5, T58 

BMW Ladies Championship Rd 3:
Stephanie Meadow – 67-78-71, E, T52

Hero Women’s Indian Open Rd 3:
Polly Mack – 75-74-74, +7, T46

Dominion Energy Charity Classic Rd 2:
Dicky Pride – 74-73, +3, T48 

Southeastern Challenge
Saturday AM Four Ball
Steve Hudson / D Hancock vs Lape / Strawn halved.
Hunter Hamrick / A Balog defeated Buchholz / Clyburn 1 up.
Conner Elder / B Hamm defeated Halverson / Wasserstrom 4 & 3.

Southeastern Challenge
Saturday PM Foursomes (AL vs FL)
Steve Hudson / D Hancock lost to Keenan / McConnell 5 & 4.
Hunter Hamrick / A Balog vs Donegan / Latowski halved. 
Conner Elder / B Hamm defeated Halverson / Wasserstrom 2 & 1.

Southeastern Challenge
Saturday PM Foursomes (AL vs GA)
Steve Hudson / D Hancock defeated Lape / Strawn 1 up.
Hunter Hamrick / A Balog vs Behr / Noll halved. 
Conner Elder / B Hamm defeated Buchholz / Clyburn 4 & 3.


TENNIS

ITF Tavira 25K, Doubles Quarterfinal
4-seed Patrick Kaukovalta / E Vasa defeated Marques / Simoes 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4).

ITF Tavira 25K, Doubles Semifinal
4-seed Patrick Kaukovalta / E Vasa lost to Domingues / Falcao 7-6 (10-8), 4-6, 1-0 (12-10).


SOCCER

Atlético de Madrid 2, Sporting Huelva 0.
Merel Van Dongen – inactive (international call-up).


BASKETBALL

Oaklands 79, Cardiff 55.
Shaquera Wade – 21 minutes, 5 points (0-1 2pg, 1-2 3pg, 2-6 FT), 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals, 2 blocks, 3 turnovers, 2 fouls, +5.

Paris 98, Nanterre 67.
Michael Kessens – 10 minutes, 4 points (2-2 2pg, 0-2 3pg), 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 1 turnover, 1 foul. +2.

Flammes Carolo 78, Landerneau 67.
Jasmine Walker – 36 minutes, 24 points (9-15 2pg, 1-3 3pg, 3-3 FT), 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals, 3 turnovers, 2 fouls, +19.

Wrocław 85, Bydgoszcz 65.
Oceana Hamilton – 18 minutes, 4 points (3-5 2pg, 0-1 3pg, 1-1 FT), 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 4 turnovers, 5 fouls, -6.


VOLLEYBALL

Stuttgart 3, Vilsbiburg 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-16).
Krystal Rivers – 12 points (10 kills, 2 aces); 43% (10-23) attack efficiency.


BASEBALL

Scottsdale 3, Salt River 2.
Dylan Smith – 4 IP, 2 R (1 ER), 1 H, 2 BB, 1 K.

Peoria 5, Surprise 2. 
Peyton Wilson (2B) – 0-3, 1 BB.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

To Top
%d